INSIGHTS

curious jellyfish
privacy policy

Curious Jellyfish is committed to protecting your privacy.


When you contact us using our website, we ask for your details including your name, and email address. We only store and process your data to respond to your enquiry and interest in our offerings. We always look after your information, ensure it is secure and will never sell it to anyone else.

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you can request the personal information we hold about you or ask to be deleted from our database at any time. If you would like a copy of the information held, then please contact us hello@curiousjellyfish.com
 

This policy:
•    Sets out the types of personal data we may collect about you, and how it is used
•    Outlines the measures we take to ensure your data is protected
•    Explains how we collect and use your personal data
•    Sets out our legal basis for holding and using your personal data
•    Explains the different rights you have in relation to your data
•    Explains how to contact us with any questions


What we collect
The types of personal data Curious Jellyfish collects about previous/existing clients and suppliers includes, but is not limited to, the following:
•    Identity information: name, address, and personal contact details
•    Employment information: job title, company name, work contact details.

 


We consider this information to be confidential. It is only processed for the below purposes.
1.    Provision of Services:
Services provided to our customers and any information pertaining to those services.
Maintenance of customer and supplier records and ensuring they are accurate.

2.    Customer Relationship Management and Direct Marketing:
Acquiring and maintaining contact information about previous, current and potential customers.
Keeping our previous, current and potential customers informed through newsletters and upcoming events that may be of interest.

3.    Legal obligations:
Where we are obliged to retain or disclose information as required by law.
 


How we collect data
Curious Jellyfish collects personal data in a number of different ways:
•    
Directly from you: This is information provided by you in order for Curious Jellyfish to provide you with a service or in order for you to provide a service to Curious Jellyfish.
•    
Publicly available sources: We use publicly available sources of data such as LinkedIn.
•    
Through our website: In general, visiting our website (curiousjellyfish.com) may be considered anonymous. We do not engage in any activities that will personally identify our visitors. We may use your IP address to help diagnose issues with the website and to gather analytics as to what features of the site are being used the most.

 


Legal Basis
For clients, suppliers and applicants, our legal basis for processing your personal information is that of legitimate interest, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 


Your Rights
In line with the current data privacy regulations, all users whose information we process have the following rights:
•    
The Right of access: Access to view what data we hold about you.
•    
The Right of rectification: Correct any inaccuracies about the data we hold about you.
•    
The Right to erasure: Where applicable, all your data removed from our systems.
•    
The Right to be informed: What we are doing with your data.

 


If you would like to request access, review or correct the personal data we have collected about you, please contact us at hello@curiousjellyfish.com.

Cookies
Cookies are files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive as you browse websites. These cookies allow us to track the traffic to, and usage of, our website and tailor our content to better suit your needs. The cookies we use never collect any information which makes you personally identifiable and we have no access to your computer or browser.
 


The cookies we use are:
•    Google Analytics: allows us to see user website activities including data such as page views, traffic source, time spent on site, and website interactions such as downloads. This information is displayed as numbers and is no way personally identifiable so your behaviour on a website won’t ever be tracked back to you as an individual person. 
•    
Google AdWords: allows us to see which keywords, web pages and ad text helped lead to conversions such as contact form submissions or whitepaper downloads. This allows us to ensure our paid ad spend is used in the most efficient way.
•    
Social Sharing Cookies: when you share content from our website on social networks such as Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and others, the social sharing providers may use cookies to allow the usage of the sharing buttons. This process is handled directly by these providers.
•    
Email Cookies: when you receive an email sent by Curious Jellyfish we may use cookies to track when emails are opened and which content was the most engaging. 

How to opt-out of cookies: You can view Google's Privacy & Terms site here.  You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ad Settings here